(Animalia Linnaeus, 1758), Regnum Animalia Linnaeus, 1758  32   
   (Chordata Bateson, 1885), Phylum Chordata Bateson, 1885  14     
     , (Osteichthyes (Huxley, 1880)), Superclass Osteichthyes (Huxley, 1880)  2   
       , (Actinopterygii Klein, 1885), Class Actinopterygii Klein, 1885  46       
         , (Neopterygii Cope, 1871), Subclass Neopterygii Cope, 1871  2   
           , (Teleostei Müller, 1846), Infraclass Teleostei Müller, 1846  43   

  (Scorpaeniformes Greenwood et al., 1966) , , Order Scorpaeniformes Greenwood et al., 1966  (Scleroparei, Mail-cheeked fishes)  36    1  

     (Abyssocottidae Berg, 1907) , , , , Family Abyssocottidae Berg, 1907  (Deep-water sculpins)   7    24   
     (Agonidae Swainson, 1839) , , , , Family Agonidae Swainson, 1839  (Poachers)   22    47    2  
    (Anoplopomatidae Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) , , , Family Anoplopomatidae Jordan & Gilbert, 1883  (Sablefishes)   2    2   
     (Apistidae)   (Wasp scorpionfishes)    3    3   
    (Aploactinidae Jordan & Starks, 1904) , , , Family Aploactinidae Jordan & Starks, 1904  (Velvetfishes)   17    45   
     (Bathylutichthyidae)   (Antarctic sculpins)    1    1   
     (Bembridae)   (Deepwater flatheads)    3    8   
     (Caracanthidae)   (Orbicular velvetfishes)    1    4   
    (Comephoridae Bonaparte, 1850) , , Family Comephoridae Bonaparte, 1850  (Baikal oilfishes)   1    2   
     (Congiopodidae) ,   (Racehorses or pigfishes)    4    9   
    (Cottidae Jordan & Evermann, 1898) , , , Family Cottidae Bonaparte, 1831  (Sculpins)   63    256   
    (Cottocomephoridae Berg, 1906) , , , , , Family Cottocomephoridae Berg, 1906  (Bighead sculpins)   4    9   
    (Cyclopteridae Bonaparte, 1831) , , , , Family Cyclopteridae Bonaparte, 1831  (Lumpfishes, Lumpsuckers)   6    28    1  
    (Dactylopteridae Gill, 1861) , , , , , Family Dactylopteridae Gill, 1861  (Flying gurnards)   2    7   
   ,   (Ereuniidae) , ,   (Deepwater bullhead sculpins)    2    3   
     (Eschmeyeridae)   (Cofishes)    1    1   
     (Gnathanacanthidae)   (Red velvetfish)    1    1   
    (Hemitripteridae Gill, 1865) , , , Family Hemitripteridae Gill, 1865  (Sea ravens, Sailfin sculpins)   3    8   
     (Hexagrammidae Jordan, 1888) , , Family Hexagrammidae Jordan, 1888  (Greenlings)   5    12   
     (Hoplichthyidae)   (Ghost flatheads)    2    12   
    (Liparidae Gill, 1891) , , , , Family Liparidae Gill, 1891  (Snailfishes)   30    356    2  
     (Neosebastidae)   (Gurnard scorpionfishes)    2    18   
     (Normanichthyidae)   (Barehead scorpionfishes)    1    1   
     (Parabembridae)   (Sprat-like flatheads)    1    2   
     (Pataecidae) ,   (Australian prowfishes)    3    3   
    (Peristediidae) , ,   (Armored searobins or armored gurnards)    5    46   
    (Platycephalidae)   (Flatheads)    19    72   
     (Plectrogenidae)   (Stinger flatheads)    1    2   
    (Psychrolutidae Günther, 1861) , , Family Psychrolutidae Günther, 1861  (Fatheads, Bighead sculpins)   9    42   
    (Rhamphocottidae Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) , , , Family Rhamphocottidae Jordan & Gilbert, 1883  (Grunt sculpins)   1    1   
    (Scorpaenidae Risso, 1827) , , Family Scorpaenidae Risso, 1827  (Scorpionfishes, Rockfishes)   25    211    2  
    (Sebastidae Kaup, 1873) , , , Family Sebastidae Kaup, 1873  (Rockfishes, Rockcods, Thornyheads)   7    133    1  
     (Setarchidae)   (Deep-sea bristly scorpionfishes)    3    6   
     (Synanceiidae) , -   (Stonefishes)    8    36   
     (Tetrarogidae)   (Wasp fishes)    17    43   
    (Triglidae Rafinesque, 1815) , , , Family Triglidae Rafinesque, 1815  (Searobins, Gurnard)   9    121    5